School Affiliation to CBSE/ICSE/IGCSE State Board

CBSE Affiliation

Schools in India are affiliated to the State Board of CISCE, CBSE or IB. The most popular of these is the CBSE which follows the curriculum that is best suited for preparation for the various competitive examinations that will lead them on to their choice of careers. The individual or a group of people desirous of opening a school first form a trust or a society. They could also form a Section 8 Company. It should be remembered that the society or trust should be Not for Profit and must be of Non-Proprietary nature. The society they should buy or lease at least 1.5 acres to 2.0 acres of lan...
Read More

Information of Special Educators

Q. Who are 'Special Educators'? Special Educators who are trained to teach challenged children. Q. Is appointing a Special Educator mandatory? All the affiliated schools have to mandatorily appoint SPECIAL EDUCATORS to ensure quality education for all children including children with special needs as per Section 3, 8(c) and 9 (c) of the Right to Education Act, 2009 to facilitate effective and meaningful inclusion of children with disabilities in schools.
Read More

Compulsory to Organize Training Program for Teachers

Is it Compulsory to Organize Training Programs for Teachers? Every school should organize at least a one-week training programme for teachers every year in association with any teachers training institute recognized by the State or Central Government or by any agency identified by the Board. For the purpose of meeting the professional development needs of teachers of the affiliated schools, the Board has set up seven Centres of Excellence for providing training to teachers with jurisdiction over different regions of the Board.
Read More

Amendment in the Affiliation Bye-laws of the Central Board of Secondary Education

Q. What is the amendment in the maintenance of Reserve Fund? From the session, 2019-’20 schools have to maintain the Reserve Fund in the joints names of the Principal and the Managing Trustee/ Member of the Society/Trust/Company which runs the school. Q. If the school is an aided one then in whose joint names should the Reserve Fund be maintained? If the school is aided then it shall be governed by the rules of the State Government, where the school is located. Q. Can the school use the interest accrued on the Reserve Fund? No, under no circumstance is the school or any member of the Soci...
Read More